PRIVACY POLICY

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

Any and all of the details that you provide Apostl are strictly confidential. The use of all of these details will always be approved by you, unless in the case of legal requirements. Apostl will not sell or give your information to any third parties not associated with our website directly. 

If you have any questions about your privacy or the storage of your personal information, please email sales@apostl.com.au

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving apostl.com.au. By using our site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Personal Information Collected

While using Apostl, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • when you access and use our website;
  • when you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);
  • when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means);
  • during conversations with our team members;
  • when you interact with us during promotions, competitions, special events; or
  • if you are a candidate for employment, when you complete forms in relation to the recruitment and selection process, for the purpose of assessment

When you create an account at Apostl the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery/Billing Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
  • To deliver the products you have purchased
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit apostl.com.au. This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your purchase is secured by Stripe. Your credit card details are passed securely through Stripe’s certified secure payment process, not stored by our website. A Secured Socket Layer with a 128 bit ensures your payment details are protected. This process is constantly monitored and maintained by Stripe, while Apostl regularly updates our firewall to keep the site secure.

We do not store your credit card details; they are deleted after your purchase has been completed. Payment or debiting of your credit/debit card will be completed when you accept to complete the transaction at checkout.

We take a firm stance against credit card fraud. If a transaction is flagged in our system, we reserve the right to conduct any and all security checks to ensure that the owner of the card authorises the transaction. If the requested security check is not complied with, we reserve the right to dishonour, cancel, refund and report the transaction information with the relevant Fraud Prevention and Banking Authorities. The decision to do so is at our sole discretion.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us sales@apostl.com.au